South Carolina Department of Natural Resources Logo
Satellite imagery
Skip Navigation (43 bytes)

Gap Help

Table of Content

  • Land Cover - Class Value and Class Name
  • Land Stewardship - Major Steward (Land Owner)
  • Species Habitat - Species ITIS code


  • Land Cover

    Land Cover Classification
    Class ValueName
    1 Fresh water
    2 Marine water
    3 Marsh/emergent wetland
    4 Pocosin
    6 Swamp
    7 Bottomland/floodplain forest
    8 Wet soil
    9 Wet scrub/shrub thicket
    10 Dry scrub/shrub thicket
    11 Sandy bare soil
    12 Open canopy/recently cleared forest
    13 Rock outcrop
    14 Aquatic vegetation
    15 Closed canopy evergreen forest/woodland
    16 Needle-leaved evergreen mixed forest/woodland
    17 Pine woodland
    18 Dry deciduous forest/woodland
    19Mesic deciduous forest/woodland
    20 Dry mixed forest/woodland
    21 Mesic mixed forest/woodland
    22 Grassland/pasture
    23 Cultivated land
    24 Urban development
    25 Urban residential
    27 Wet evergreen
    28 Maritime forest
    29 Beach

    Land Stewardship

    Land Stewards
    AbbreviationDescription
    FWS U.S. Fish and Wildlife Services
    FS U.S. Forest Services
    OF Other federal agencies
    DNR S.C. Department of Natural Resources
    PRT S.C. Department of Parks, Recreation and Tourism
    OS Other state agencies
    PC Private conservation
    OC Other conservation


    Species Habitat

    Species Group: Amphibian
    ITIS CodeCommon/Scientific Names
    173426 Eastern Spadefoot/Scaphiopus Holbrooki
    173435 Pickerel Frog/Rana Palustris
    173436 Southern Leopard Frog/Rana Sphenocephala
    173437 Carpenter Frog/Rana Virgatipes
    173438 Green Frog/Rana Clamitans
    173440 Wood Frog/Rana Sylvatica
    173441 Bullfrog/Rana Catesbeiana
    173442 Pig Frog/Rana Grylio
    173453 River Frog/Rana Heckscheri
    173467 Eastern Narrowmouth Toad/Gastrophryne Carolinensis
    173473 American Toad/Bufo Americanus
    173475 Southern Toad/Bufo Terrestris
    173476 Woodhouse's Toad/Bufo Woodhousii
    173479 Oak Toad/Bufo Quercicus
    173499 Pine Woods Treefrog/Hyla Femoralis
    173502 Cope's Gray Treefrog/Hyla Chrysoscelis
    173503 Gray Treefrog/Hyla Versicolor
    173504 Squirrel Treefrog/Hyla Squirella
    173505 Green Treefrog/Hyla Cinerea
    173508 Barking Treefrog/Hyla Gratiosa
    173509 Pine Barrens Treefrog/Hyla Andersonii
    173511 Bird-voiced Treefrog/Hyla Avivoca
    173518 Southern Cricket Frog/Acris Gryllus
    173520 Northern Cricket Frog/Acris Crepitans
    173524 Brimley's Chorus Frog/Pseudacris Brimleyi
    173525 Upland Chorus Frog/Pseudacris Triseriata
    173530 Southern Chorus Frog/Pseudacris Nigrita
    173531 Ornate Chorus Frog/Pseudacris Ornata
    173590 Spotted Salamander/Ambystoma Maculatum
    173591 Marbled Salamander/Ambystoma Opacum
    173592 Tiger Salamander/Ambystoma Tigrinum
    173596 Flatwoods Salamander/Ambystoma Cingulatum
    173600 Mabee's Salamander/Ambystoma Mabeei
    173604 Mole Salamander/Ambystoma Talpoideum
    173609 Two-Toed Amphiuma/Amphiuma Means
    173615 Eastern Newt/Notophthalmus Viridescens
    173625 Dwarf Waterdog/Necturus Punctatus
    173633 Dusky Salamander/Desmognathus Fuscus
    173636 Seepage Salamander/Desmognathus Aeneus
    173637 Southern Dusky Salamander/Desmognathus Auriculatus
    173640 Seal Salamander/Desmognathus Monticola
    173641 Mountain Dusky Salamander/Desmognathus Ochrophaeus
    173642 Blackbelly Salamander/Desmognathus Quadramaculatus
    173647 Many-Lined Salamander/Stereochilus Marginatus
    173660 Jordan's Salamander/Plethodon Jordani
    173673 Webster's Salamander/Plethodon Websteri
    173678 Four-Toed Salamander/Hemidactylium Scutatum
    173680 Red Salamander/Pseudotriton Ruber
    173682 Mud Salamander/Pseudotriton Montanus
    173687 Three-Lined Salamander/Eurycea Longicauda
    173695 Dwarf Salamander/Eurycea Quadridigitata
    173699 Green Salamander/Aneides Aeneus
    173715 Spring Salamander/Gyrinophilus Porphyriticus
    173723 Shovelnose Salamander/Leurognathus Marmoratus
    173735 Greater Siren/Siren Lacertina
    173736 Lesser Siren/Siren Intermedia
    173738 Dwarf Siren/Pseudobranchus Striatus
    207016 Gopher Frog/Rana CCapito
    207286 Little Grass Frog/Pseudacris Ocularis
    207303 Spring Peeper/Pseudacris Crucifer
    208282 Atlantic Coast Slimy Salamander/Plethodon Chlorobryonis
    208283 White-Spotted Slimy Salamander/Plethodon Cylindraceus
    208294 Southern Appalachian Salamander/Plethodon Teyahalee
    208295 South Carolina Slimy Salamander/Plethodon Variolatus
    550246 Southern Two-Lined Salamander/Eurycea Cirrigera


    Species Group: Bird
    ITIS CodeCommon/Scientific Names
    174469 Common Loon/Gavia Immer
    174482 Horned Grebe/Podiceps Auritus
    174505 Pied-Billed Grebe/Podilymbus Podiceps
    174685 Brown Pelican/Pelecanus Occidentalis
    174717 Double-Crested Cormorant/Phalacrocorax Auritus
    174755 Anhinga/Anhinga Anhinga
    174773 Great Blue Heron/Ardea Herodias
    174793 Green Heron/Butorides Virescens
    174803 Cattle Egret/Bubulcus Ibis
    174810 Great Egret/Casmerodius Albus
    174813 Snowy Egret/Egretta Thula
    174826 Tricolored Heron/Egretta Tricolor
    174827 Little Blue Heron/Egretta Caerulea
    174832 Black-Crowned Night-Heron/Nycticorax Nycticorax
    174842 Yellow-Crowned Night-Heron/Nyctanassa Violacea
    174846 Least Bittern/Ixobrychus Exilis
    174856 American Bittern/Botaurus Lentiginosus
    174897 Wood Stork/Mycteria Americana
    174924 Glossy Ibis/Plegadis Falcinellus
    174930 White Ibis/Eudocimus Albus
    174987 Tundra Wwan/Cygnus Columbianus
    174999 Canada Goose/Branta Canadensis
    175011 Brant/Branta Bernicla
    175038 Snow Goose/Chen Caerulescens
    175063 Mallard/Anas Platyrhynchos
    175068 American Black Duck/Anas Rubripes
    175070 Mottled Duck/Anas Fulvigula
    175073 Gadwall/Anas Strepera
    175074 Northern Pintail/Anas Acuta
    175081 Green-Winged Teal/Anas Crecca
    175086 Blue-Winged Teal/Anas Discors
    175094 American Wigeon/Anas Americana
    175096 Northern Shoveler/Anas Clypeata
    175122 Wood Duck/Aix Sponsa
    175125 Redhead/Aythya Americana
    175128 Ring-Necked Duck/Aythya Collaris
    175129 Canvasback/Aythya Valisineria
    175130 Greater Scaup/Aythya Marila
    175134 Lesser Scaup/Aythya Affinis
    175141 Common Goldeneye/Bucephala Clangula
    175145 Bufflehead/Bucephala Albeola
    175147 Oldsquaw/Clangula Hyemalis
    175163 White-Winged Scoter/Melanitta Fusca
    175170 Surf Scoter/Melanitta Perspicillata
    175171 Black Scoter/Melanitta Nigra
    175175 Ruddy Duck/Oxyura Jamaicensis
    175183 Hooded Merganser/Lophodytes Cucullatus
    175185 Common Merganser/Mergus Merganser
    175187 Red-Breasted Merganser/Mergus Serrator
    175265 Turkey Vulture/Cathartes Aura
    175272 Black Vulture/Coragyps Atratus
    175289 American Swallow-Tailed Kite/Elanoides Forficatus
    175304 Sharp-Shinned Hawk/Accipiter Striatus
    175309 Cooper's Hawk/Accipiter Cooperii
    175350 Red-Tailed Hawk/Buteo Jamaicensis
    175359 Red-Shouldered Hawk/Buteo Lineatus
    175365 Broad-Winged Hawk/Buteo Platypterus
    175420 Bald Eagle/Haliaeetus Leucocephalus
    175430 Northern Harrier/Circus Cyaneus
    175590 Osprey/Pandion Haliaetus
    175604 Peregrine Falcon/Falco Peregrinus
    175613 Merlin/Falco Columbarius
    175622 American Kestrel/Falco Sparverius
    175790 Ruffed Grouse/Bonasa Umbellus
    175863 Northern Bobwhite/Colinus Virginianus
    176136 Wild Turkey/Meleagris Gallopavo
    176207 King Rail/Rallus Elegans
    176209 Clapper Rail/Rallus Longirostris
    176221 Virginia Rail/Rallus Limicola
    176242 Sora/Porzana Carolina
    176259 Yellow Rail/Coturnicops Noveboracensis
    176280 Purple Gallinule/Porphyrula Martinica
    176284 Common Moorhen/Gallinula Chloropus
    176292 American Coot/Fulica Americana
    176472 American Oystercatcher/Haematopus Palliatus
    176506 Semipalmated Plover/Charadrius Semipalmatus
    176507 Piping Plover/Charadrius Melodus
    176517 Wilson's Plover/Charadrius Wilsonia
    176520 Killdeer/Charadrius Vociferus
    176567 Black-Bellied Plover/Pluvialis Squatarola
    176571 Ruddy Turnstone/Arenaria Interpres
    176580 American Woodcock/Scolopax Minor
    176593 Long-Billed Curlew/Numenius Americanus
    176599 Whimbrel/Numenius Phaeopus
    176612 Spotted Sandpiper/Actitis Macularia
    176619 Greater Yellowlegs/Tringa Melanoleuca
    176620 Lesser Yellowlegs/Tringa Flavipes
    176638 Willet/Catoptrophorus Semipalmatus
    176642 Red Knot/Calidris Canutus
    176646 Purple Sandpiper/Calidris Maritima
    176656 Least Sandpiper/Calidris Minutilla
    176661 Dunlin/Calidris Alpina
    176669 Sanderling/Calidris Alba
    176675 Short-Billed Dowitcher/Limnodromus Griseus
    176679 Long-Billed Dowitcher/Limnodromus Scolopaceus
    176686 Marbled Godwit/Limosa Fedoa
    176700 Common Snipe/Gallinago Gallinago
    176721 American Avocet/Recurvirostra Americana
    176726 Black-Necked Stilt/Himantopus Mexicanus
    176815 Great Black-Backed Gull/Larus Marinus
    176824 Herring Gull/Larus Argentatus
    176830 Ring-Billed Gull/Larus Delawarensis
    176837 Laughing Gull/Larus Atricilla
    176839 Bonaparte's Gull/Larus Philadelphia
    176887 Forster's Tern/Sterna Forsteri
    176888 Common Tern/Sterna Hirundo
    176894 Sooty Tern/Sterna Fuscata
    176922 Royal Tern/Sterna Maxima
    176923 Least Tern/Sterna Antillarum
    176924 Caspian Tern/Sterna Caspia
    176926 Gull-Billed Tern/Sterna Nilotica
    176927 Sandwich Tern/Sterna Sandvicensis
    177071 Rock Dove/Columba Livia
    177125 Mourning Dove/Zenaida Macroura
    177152 Common Ground-Dove/Columbina Passerina
    177831 Yellow-Billed Cuckoo/Coccyzus Americanus
    177851 Barn Owl/Tyto Alba
    177856 Eastern Screech-Owl/Otus Asio
    177884 Great Horned Owl/Bubo Virginianus
    177921 Barred Owl/Strix Varia
    177935 Short-Eared Owl/Asio Flammeus
    177942 Northern Saw-Whet Owl/Aegolius Acadicus
    177960 Chuck-Will's-Widow/Caprimulgus Carolinensis
    177961 Whip-Poor-Will/Caprimulgus Vociferus
    177979 Common Nighthawk/Chordeiles Minor
    178001 Chimney Wwift/Chaetura Pelagica
    178032 Ruby-Throated Hummingbird/Archilochus Colubris
    178119 Belted Kingfisher/Ceryle Alcyon
    178154 Northern Flicker/Colaptes Auratus
    178166 Pileated Woodpecker/Dryocopus Pileatus
    178186 Red-Headed Woodpecker/Melanerpes Erythrocephalus
    178195 Red-Bellied Woodpecker/Melanerpes Carolinus
    178202 Yellow-Bellied Sapsucker/Sphyrapicus Varius
    178257 Red-Cockaded Woodpecker/Picoides Borealis
    178259 Downy Woodpecker/Picoides Pubescens
    178262 Hairy Woodpecker/Picoides Villosus
    178279 Eastern Kingbird/Tyrannus Tyrannus
    178309 Great Crested Flycatcher/Myiarchus Crinitus
    178329 Eastern Phoebe/Sayornis Phoebe
    178339 Acadian Flycatcher/Empidonax Virescens
    178359 Eastern Wood-Pewee/Contopus Virens
    178431 Tree Swallow/Tachycineta Bicolor
    178443 Northern Rough-Winged Swallow/Stelgidopteryx Serripennis
    178448 Barn Swallow/Hirundo Rustica
    178453 Cliff Swallow/Hirundo Pyrrhonota
    178464 Purple Martin/Progne Subis
    178489 Water Pipit/Anthus Spinoletta
    178515 Loggerhead Shrike/Lanius Ludovicianus
    178532 Cedar Waxwing/Bombycilla Cedrorum
    178541 House Wren/Troglodytes Aedon
    178547 Winter Wren/Troglodytes Troglodytes
    178581 Carolina Wren/Thryothorus Ludovicianus
    178605 Sedge Wren/Cistothorus Platensis
    178608 Marsh Wren/Cistothorus Palustris
    178620 Northern Mockingbird/Mimus Polyglottos
    178625 Gray Catbird/Dumetella Carolinensis
    178627 Brown Thrasher/Toxostoma Rufum
    178709 Carolina Chickadee/Parus Carolinensis
    178738 Tufted Titmouse/Parus Bicolor
    178775 White-Breasted Nuthatch/Sitta Carolinensis
    178784 Red-Breasted Nuthatch/Sitta Canadensis
    178785 Brown-Headed Nuthatch/Sitta Pusilla
    178803 Brown Creeper/Certhia Americana
    178844 Black-and-White Warbler/Mniotilta Varia
    178846 Prothonotary Warbler/Protonotaria Citrea
    178848 Wwainson's Warbler/Limnothlypis Swainsonii
    178850 Worm-Eating Warbler/Helmitheros Vermivorus
    178853 Blue-Winged Warbler/Vermivora Pinus
    178856 Orange-Crowned Warbler/Vermivora Celata
    178868 Northern Parula/Parula Americana
    178878 Yellow Warbler/Dendroica Petechia
    178888 Black-Throated Blue Warbler/Dendroica Caerulescens
    178891 Yellow-Rumped Warbler/Dendroica Coronata
    178898 Black-Throated Green Warbler/Dendroica Virens
    178904 Blackburnian Warbler/Dendroica Fusca
    178905 Yellow-Throated Warbler/Dendroica Dominica
    178911 Chestnut-Sided Warbler/Dendroica Pensylvanica
    178914 Pine Warbler/Dendroica Pinus
    178918 Prairie Warbler/Dendroica Discolor
    178921 Palm Warbler/Dendroica Palmarum
    178927 Ovenbird/Seiurus Aurocapillus
    178935 Louisiana Waterthrush/Seiurus Motacilla
    178937 Kentucky Warbler/Oporornis Formosus
    178944 Common Yellowthroat/Geothlypis Trichas
    178964 Yellow-Breasted Chat/Icteria Virens
    178972 Hooded Warbler/Wilsonia Citrina
    178977 Canada Warbler/Wilsonia Canadensis
    178979 American Redstart/Setophaga Ruticilla
    178991 White-Eyed Vireo/Vireo Griseus
    179009 Yellow-Throated Vireo/Vireo Flavifrons
    179010 Blue-Headed Vireo/Vireo Solitarius
    179021 Red-Eyed Vireo/Vireo Olivaceus
    179034 Eastern Meadowlark/Sturnella Magna
    179045 Red-Winged Blackbird/Agelaius Phoeniceus
    179064 Orchard Oriole/Icterus Spurius
    179083 Baltimore Oriole/Icterus Galbula
    179091 Rusty Blackbird/Euphagus Carolinus
    179094 Brewer's Blackbird/Euphagus Cyanocephalus
    179104 Common Grackle/Quiscalus Quiscula
    179108 Boat-Tailed Grackle/Quiscalus Major
    179112 Brown-Headed Cowbird/Molothrus Ater
    179124 Northern Cardinal/Cardinalis Cardinalis
    179145 Blue Grosbeak/Guiraca Caerulea
    179150 Indigo Bunting/Passerina Cyanea
    179156 Painted Bunting/Passerina Ciris
    179165 Dickcissel/Spiza Americana
    179173 Evening Grosbeak/Coccothraustes Vespertinus
    179186 Purple Finch/Carpodacus Purpureus
    179191 House Finch/Carpodacus Mexicanus
    179233 Pine Siskin/Carduelis Pinus
    179236 American Goldfinch/Carduelis Tristis
    179259 Red Crossbill/Loxia Curvirostra
    179276 Eastern Towhee/Pipilo Erythrophthalmus
    179276 Spotted Towhee/Pipilo Erythrophthalmus
    179314 Savannah Sparrow/Passerculus Sandwichensis
    179333 Grasshopper Sparrow/Ammodramus Savannarum
    179340 Henslow's sparrow/Ammodramus Henslowii
    179345 Le Conte's Sparrow/Ammodramus Leconteii
    179346 Seaside Sparrow/Ammodramus Maritimus
    179366 Vesper Sparrow/Pooecetes Gramineus
    179386 Bachman's Sparrow/Aimophila Aestivalis
    179410 Dark-Eyed Junco/Junco Hyemalis
    179435 Chipping Sparrow/Spizella Passerina
    179443 Field Sparrow/Spizella Pusilla
    179455 White-Crowned Sparrow/Zonotrichia Leucophrys
    179462 White-Throated Sparrow/Zonotrichia Albicollis
    179464 Fox Sparrow/Passerella Iliaca
    179484 Lincoln's Sparrow/Melospiza Lincolnii
    179488 Swamp Sparrow/Melospiza Georgiana
    179492 Song Sparrow/Melospiza Melodia
    179526 Lapland Longspur/Calcarius Lapponicus
    179532 Snow Bunting/Plectrophenax Nivalis
    179628 House Sparrow/Passer Domesticus
    179637 European Starling/Sturnus Vulgaris
    179680 Blue Jay/Cyanocitta Cristata
    179725 Common raven/Corvus corax
    179731 American Crow/Corvus Brachyrhynchos
    179737 Fish Crow/Corvus Ossifragus
    179759 American Robin/Turdus Migratorius
    179777 Wood Thrush/Hylocichla Mustelina
    179779 Hermit Thrush/Catharus Guttatus
    179801 Eastern Bluebird/Sialia Sialis
    179853 Blue-Gray Gnatcatcher/Polioptila Caerulea
    179865 Golden-Crowned Kinglet/Regulus Satrapa
    179870 Ruby-Crowned Kinglet/Regulus Calendula
    179883 Scarlet Tanager/Piranga Olivacea
    179888 Summer Tanager/Piranga Rubra
    554256 Horned Lark/Eremophila Alpestris
    554268 Mississippi Kite/Ictinia Mississippiensis
    554447 Black Skimmer/Rynchops Niger


    Species Group: Mammal
    ITIS CodeCommon/Scientific Names
    179921 Virginia Opossum/Didelphis Virginiana
    179929 Masked Shrew/Sorex Cinereus
    179936 Southeastern Shrew/Sorex Longirostris
    179943 Smoky Shrew/Sorex Fumeus
    179946 Pygmy Shrew/Sorex Hoyi
    179964 Star-Nosed Mole/Condylura Cristata
    179967 Northern Short-Tailed Shrew/Blarina Brevicauda
    179968 Carolina Short-Tailed Shrew/Blarina Carolinensis
    179971 Least Shrew/Cryptotis Parva
    179977 Hairy-Tailed Mole/Parascalops Breweri
    179979 Eastern Mole/Scalopus Aquaticus
    179988 Little Brown Myotis/Myotis Lucifugus
    179993 Southeastern Myotis/Myotis Austroriparius
    179999 Eastern Small-Footed Myotis/Myotis Leibii
    180000 Northern Long-Eared Myotis/Myotis Septentrionalis
    180008 Big Brown Bat/Eptesicus Fuscus
    180014 Silver-Haired Bat/Lasionycteris Noctivagans
    180016 Eastern Red Bat/Lasiurus Borealis
    180017 Hoary Bat/Lasiurus Cinereus
    180019 Northern Yellow Bat/Lasiurus Intermedius
    180020 Seminole Bat/Lasiurus Seminolus
    180022 Evening Bat/Nycticeius Humeralis
    180025 Eastern Pipistrelle/Pipistrellus Subflavus
    180088 Brazilian Free-Tailed Bat/Tadarida Brasiliensis
    180103 Nine-Banded Armadillo/Dasypus Novemcinctus
    180120 Marsh Rabbit/Sylvilagus Palustris
    180121 Swamp Rabbit/Sylvilagus Aquaticus
    180124 Eastern Aottontail/Sylvilagus Floridanus
    180127 New England Cottontail/Sylvilagus Transitionalis
    180137 Woodchuck/Marmota Monax
    180166 Red Squirrel/Tamiasciurus Hudsonicus
    180170 Southern Flying Squirrel/Glaucomys Volans
    180172 Eastern Fox Squirrel/Sciurus Niger
    180175 Eastern Gray squirrel/Sciurus Carolinensis
    180207 Eastern Chipmunk/Tamias Striatus
    180212 American Beaver/Castor Canadensis
    180276 Deer Mouse/Peromyscus Maniculatus
    180278 White-Footed Mouse/Peromyscus Leucopus
    180279 Cotton Mouse/Peromyscus Gossypinus
    180290 Oldfield Mouse/Peromyscus Polionotus
    180294 Southern Red-Backed Vole/Clethrionomys Gapperi
    180297 Meadow Vole/Microtus Pennsylvanicus
    180314 Woodland Vole/Microtus Pinetorum
    180318 Muskrat/Ondatra Zibethicus
    180336 Marsh Rice Rat/Oryzomys Palustris
    180342 Eastern Harvest Mouse/Reithrodontomys Humulis
    180349 Hispid Cotton Rat/Sigmodon Hispidus
    180362 Black Rat/Rattus Rattus
    180363 Norway Rat/Rattus Norvegicus
    180366 House Mouse/Mus Musculus
    180372 Eastern Woodrat/Neotoma Floridana
    180379 Golden Mouse/Ochrotomys Nuttalli
    180386 Meadow Jumping Mouse/Zapus Hudsonius
    180390 Woodland Jumping Mouse/Napaeozapus Insignis
    180544 Black Bear/Ursus Americanus
    180553 Mink/Mustela Vison
    180556 Long-Tailed Weasel/Mustela Frenata
    180562 Striped Skunk/Mephitis Mephitis
    180570 Eastern Spotted Skunk/Spilogale Putorius
    180572 Northern River Otter/Lutra Canadensis
    180575 Common Raccoon/Procyon Lotor
    180582 Bobcat/Lynx Rufus
    180599 Coyote/Canis Latrans
    180604 Red Fox/Vulpes Vulpes
    180609 Common Gray Fox/Urocyon Cinereoargenteus
    180699 White-Tailed Deer/Odocoileus Virginianus
    180722 Feral Pig/Sus Scrofa
    555664 Rafinesque's Big-Eared Bat/Corynorhinus Rafinesquii


    Species Group: Reptile
    ITIS CodeCommon/Scientific Names
    173752 Snapping Turtle/Chelydra Serpentina
    173758 Common Musk Turtle/Sternotherus Odoratus
    173763 Eastern Mud Turtle/Kinosternon Subrubrum
    173765 Striped Mud Turtle/Kinosternon Baurii
    173771 Spotted Turtle/Clemmys Guttata
    173773 Bog Turtle/Clemmys Muhlenbergii
    173776 Eastern Box Turtle/Terrapene Carolina
    173780 Diamondback Terrapin/Malaclemys Terrapin
    173783 Painted Turtle/Chrysemys Picta
    173786 Chicken Turtle/Deirochelys Reticularia
    173805 River Cooter/Pseudemys Concinna
    173809 Florida Cooter/Pseudemys Floridana
    173819 Yellowbelly Slider/Trachemys Scripta
    173830 Loggerhead/Caretta Caretta
    173833 Green Turtle/Chelonia Mydas
    173836 Hawksbill/Eretmochelys Imbricata
    173843 Leatherback/Dermochelys Coriacea
    173858 Gopher Tortoise/Gopherus Polyphemus
    173865 Fence Lizard/Sceloporus Undulatus
    173885 Green Anole/Anolis Carolinensis
    173938 Texas Horned Lizard/Phrynosoma Cornutum
    173959 Five-Lined Skink/Eumeces Fasciatus
    173960 Southeastern Five-Lined Skink/Eumeces Inexpectatus
    173961 Broadhead Skink/Eumeces Laticeps
    173962 Coal Skink/Eumeces Anthracinus
    174008 Ground Skink/Scincella Lateralis
    174014 Six-Lined Racerunner/Cnemidophorus Sexlineatus
    174106 Slender Glass Lizard/Ophisaurus Attenuatus
    174109 Island Glass Lizard/Ophisaurus Compressus
    174110 Eastern Glass Lizard/Ophisaurus Ventralis
    174123 Glossy Crayfish Snake/Regina Rigida
    174125 Queen Snake/Regina Septemvittata
    174129 Brown Snake/Storeria Dekayi
    174131 Redbelly Snake/Storeria Occipitomaculata
    174134 Eastern Ribbon Snake/Thamnophis Sauritus
    174136 Eastern Garter Snake/Thamnophis Sirtalis
    174150 Rough Earth Snake/Virginia Striatula
    174151 Smooth Earth Snake/Virginia Valeriae
    174156 Southern Hognose Snake/Heterodon Simus
    174158 Ringneck Snake/Diadophis Punctatus
    174161 Worm Snake/Carphophis Amoenus
    174164 Mud Snake/Farancia Abacura
    174166 Rainbow Snake/Farancia Erytrogramma
    174169 Black Racer/Coluber Constrictor
    174172 Rough Green Snake/Opheodrys Aestivus
    174175 Corn Snake/Elaphe Guttata
    174177 Rat Snake/Elaphe Obsoleta
    174185 Mole Kingsnake/Lampropeltis Calligaster
    174187 Scarlet Kingsnake (milk)/Lampropeltis Triangulum
    174195 Scarlet Snake/Cemophora Coccinea
    174238 Coachwhip/Masticophis Flagellum
    174244 Redbelly Water Snake/Nerodia Erythrogaster
    174248 Banded Water Snake/Nerodia Fasciata
    174251 Northern Water Snake/Nerodia Sipedon
    174255 Brown Water Snake/Nerodia Taxispilota
    174263 Pine Snake/Pituophis Melanoleucus
    174265 Pine Woods Snake/Rhadinaea Flavilata
    174273 Black Wwamp Wnake/Seminatrix Pygaea
    174280 Southeastern Crowned Snake/Tantilla Coronata
    174296 Copperhead/Agkistrodon Contortrix
    174299 Cottonmouth/Agkistrodon Piscivorus
    174302 Pygmy Rattlesnake/Sistrurus Miliarius
    174306 Timber Rattlesnake/Crotalus Horridus
    174309 Eastern Diamondback Rattlesnake/Crotalus Adamanteus
    174354 Eastern Coral Snake/Micrurus Fulvius
    208675 Florida Softshell/Apalone Ferox
    208680 Spiny Softshell/Apalone Spinifera
    209006 Mimic Glass Lizard/Ophisaurus Mimicus
    209247 Eastern Kingsnake/Lampropeltis Getula
    209382 Florida Green Water Snake/Nerodia Floridana
    551770 Atlantic Ridley/Lepidochelys Kempii
    551771 American Alligator/Alligator Mississippiensis
    563935 Eastern Hognose Snake/Heterodon Platirhinos


    South Carolina Department of Natural Resources - Phone Numbers | Accessibility
    Rembert C. Dennis Building, 1000 Assembly Street, Columbia, SC 29201
    © 2010 All rights reserved. webmaster@dnr.sc.gov