Collaborators and Contributors
 

Collaborators

Dr. Dale Calder, Centre for Biodiversity and Conservation Biology, Royal Ontario Museum, Toronto, Canada
-author of An Illustrated Guide to the Schyphozoa and Cubozoa of the South Atlantic Bight (in press); cnidarian collection identifications, document reviews

Dr. Antony Harold, Grice Marine Laboratory, College of Charleston, Charleston, SC
  - maintenance of the GML fish collection; Workshop on Taxonomy and Identification of Marine Fishes, with an Emphasis on Western North Atlantic Species (2004)

Dr. Richard Heard,Gulf Coast Research Laboratory, University of Southern Mississippi, Ocean Springs, MS
- co-author of original description of the thalassinidean Crosniera wennerae (2007), co-author of the Guide to the Thalassinidea (Crustacea: Malacostraca: Decapoda) of the South Atlantic Bight (2007); co-author of A Taxonomic Guide to the Mysids of the South Atlantic Bight (2006), co-author of guides to salt marsh invertebrates, tanaidaceans, and cumaceans of the South Atlantic Bight (manuscripts in prep.), co-instructed the Amphipod Taxonomy Workshop (2005), co-instructed the Taxonomic Workshop on the Identification of Decapod Crustacea from the Atlantic Coast of the Southeastern United States (2004), various invertebrate specimen identifications

Dr. John Olney (deceased), Virginia Institute of Marine Science, College of William and Mary, Gloucester Point, VA
-identification of larval fish collection; co-instructor in the Larval Fish Taxonomic Workshop (2005)


Dr. David Pawson,nvertebrate Zoology, Department of Systematic Biology, National Museum of Natural History, Washington, DC
- echinoderm collection identification; instructed the Taxonomic Workshop on the Identification of Echinoderms from the Atlantic Coast of the Southeastern United States (2005); co-author of A Taxonomic Guide to the Echinodermata of the South Atlantic Bight:
Volume 1. Sea cucumbers (Class Holothuroidea) (in prep), image identifications, document reviews


Contributors

In addition to our collaborators, we would like to thank the following people for their assistance with SERTC workshops, specimen identification and publications:

Dr. Stephen Cairns, National Museum of Natural History, Smithsonian Institution
- identification of octocoral, hydrocoral and scleractinian coral specimens; donation of NMNH specimens; document review

Dr. Darryl Felder, University of Louisiana at Lafayette
- co-instructed the Taxonomic Workshop on the Identification of Decapod Crustacea from the Atlantic Coast of the Southeastern United States, (2004)

John Foster, Gulf Coast Research Laboratory, University of Southern Mississippi
- co-author of a note on the range extension of a caprellid amphipod (2004)

Dr. Maria Lucia Negreiros Fransozo, Depto. Zoologia, Instituto de Biociencias, UNESP, Universidad Estadual Paulista, Sao Paulo, Brasil
-co-author of two publications on larval and juvenile brachyuran crustaceans; identification of larval decapods

Sara LeCroy, USM, Gulf Coast Research Laboratory, Museum Curator
- identification of amphipod specimens; co-instructed the Amphipod Taxonomy Workshop (2005)

Dr. James Lowry
, Australian Museum, Sydney, Australia.
- co-instructed the 6th Crustacean DELTA Workshop (2004)

Dr. Joanne Lyczkowski-Shultz, National Marine Fisheries Service, NOAA
- co- instructed the Larval Fish Taxonomic Workshop (2005)

Dr. Terry Macfarlane
, Western Australian Herbarium, Manjimup, Western Australia.
- co-instructed the 6th Crustacean DELTA Workshop (2004)

Dr. John McGovern, National Marine Fisheries Service, NOAA
co-instructed the Larval Fish Taxonomic Workshop (2005)

Steve Morton, NOAA, Marine Biotoxins Program, Hollings Marine Laboratory
- provided SEMs of catalog specimens; co-authored the Guide to the Octocorals of the South Atlantic Bight to 200 meters (2007)

Doris Pawson, National Museum of Natural History, Smithsonian Institution

- echinoderm specimen identifications; assistance with the instruction of the Taxonomic Workshop on the Identification of Echinoderms from the Atlantic Coast of the Southeastern United States (2005); co-author of A Taxonomic Guide to the Echinodermata of the South Atlantic Bight: Volume 1. Sea cucumbers (Class Holothuroidea) (in prep)

Dr. Stephen Stancyk, University of South Carolina
- echinoderm specimen identifications

Brent Thoma, Gulf Coast Research Laboratory, University of Southern Mississippi

- co-author of the Guide to the Thalassinidea (Crustacea: Malacostraca: Decapoda) of the South Atlantic Bight (2007)

Jana Thoma, Gulf Coast Research Laboratory, University of Southern Mississippi
- co-author of A Key to the Epicaridean Isopods of the South Atlantic Bight (in prep)

Dr. James D. Thomas
, Nova Southeastern University Oceanographic Center
- identification of amphipod specimens; co-instructed the Amphipod Taxonomy Workshop (2005)