SCDNR Board Meeting Agenda

Environmental Learning Center at Edisto Island State Park
1000 Assembly Street
Columbia, SC
August 27, 2014 10:00 am

  1. Call to Order ................................................. D. Glenn McFadden, Chairman, SC DNR Board
  2. Invocation
  3. Pledge of Allegiance ........................... Cary L. Chastain, Vice Chairman, SCDNR Board
  4. Introduction of Guests .................. Robert Boyles, Deputy Director for Marine Resources
  5. Constituent Comments ..................................................................... Robert Boyles
  6. Approval of Minutes from July 23, 2014
  7. Presentations/Commendations
  8. Advisory Committee Reports
    1. Migratory Waterfowl ........................................... Glenn McFadden, DNR Board Representative
    2. Heritage Trust ....................... Ken Rentiers, Deputy Director for Land, Water and Conservation
    3. Law Enforcement .............................................................................. Norman Pulliam, Chairman
    4. Wildlife and Freshwater Fisheries .................................................. Michael Hutchins, Chairman
    5. Marine ................................................................................................. Cary Chastain, Chairman
  9. Items for Board Information
    1. Climate Update ....................................... Hope Mizzell, Land, Water and Conservation Division
    2. Mobile App ............ Scott Speares, Interim Deputy Director for Outreach and Support Services
    3. Coyote Management Update ......................................................... Emily Cope, Deputy Director, Wildlife and Freshwater Fisheries
  10. Items for Board Action
    1. Proposed 2014-15 Late Migratory Bird Hunting Seasons ......................................... Emily Cope
    2. Ward Creek Fish Kill Report ................................. Ross Self, Wildlife and Freshwater Fisheries
    3. Amendment to Transfer of Heritage Trust Revenue Funds ................................... Ken Rentiers
  11. Director's Briefings
    1. Executive Office .............................................................. Alvin A. Taylor, Director
      Legislative Report ........................ Derrick Meggie, Director, Legislative Services
      Environmental Report .......................................................... Bob Perry, Director, Office of Environmental Programs
    2. Deputy Directors' Reports
      1. Land, Water and Conservation ............................. Ken Rentiers
      2. Wildlife and Freshwater Fisheries ........................ Emily Cope
      3. Law Enforcement ................................................. Col. Chisolm Frampton
      4. Marine Resources ................................................. Robert Boyles
      5. Outreach and Support Services ............................ Scott Speares
  12. Comments ........................................................................................... Board Members
  13. Executive Session (if necessary)
  14. Time and Location of Next Board Meeting ........................................... Board Members
  15. Adjournment

The agenda above is provided in the Adobe PDF file format. Adobe® Reader® is required to open the files and is available as a free download from the Adobe® Web site.