SCDNR Board Meeting Agenda

Rembert C. Dennis Building, Room 335
1000 Assembly Street
Columbia, SC 29201
July 16, 2015 10:00 am

  1. Call to Order ............................................. D. Glenn McFadden, Chairman, SC DNR Board
  2. Invocation
  3. Pledge of Allegiance ............................... Cary L. Chastain, Vice Chairman, SCDNR Board
  4. Introduction of Guests ...................... Breck Carmichael, Special Assistant to the Director
  5. Constituent Comments ......................................................................... Breck Carmichael
  6. Approval of Minutes from June 18, 2015
  7. Presentations/Commendations
  8. Advisory Committee Reports
    Law Enforcement Norman Pulliam, Chairman
  9. Items for Board Information
    Climate Update ....................................... Hope Mizzell, Land, Water and Conservation Division
  10. Items for Board Action
    1. Proposed 2015-16 Migratory Bird Hunting Seasons ...................................... Billy Dukes, Wildlife and Freshwater Fisheries
    2. Approval of Lake Hartwell Fish Habitat Enhancement Budget ............. Ken Prosser, Wildlife and Freshwater Fisheries
    3. Saluda River Fish Kill Report ................................................................ Ken Prosser
    4. Heritage Trust Bond Repayment ...................................................... Derrick Meggie, Deputy Director, Outreach and Support Services
    5. Use of Wildlife Endowment Fund ...................................................... Derrick Meggie
  11. Director's Briefings
    1. Executive Office ................................................................... Alvin A. Taylor, Director
      Legislative Report ........................................ CPT Mike Sabaka, Legislative Services
      Environmental Report ................................................................ Bob Perry, Director, Office of Environmental Programs
    2. Deputy Directors' Reports
      1. Law Enforcement ...................................................... COL Chisolm Frampton
      2. Marine Resources ................................................................... Robert Boyles
      3. Outreach and Support Services ............................................. Derrick Meggie
      4. Land, Water and Conservation ................................................. Ken Rentiers
      5. Wildlife and Freshwater Fisheries ............................................. Ken Prosser, Asst. Deputy Director
  12. Comments ................................................................................................ Board Members
  13. Executive Session (if necessary)
  14. Time and Location of Next Board Meeting ................................................. Board Members
  15. Adjournment

The agenda above is provided in the Adobe PDF file format. Adobe® Reader® is required to open the files and is available as a free download from the Adobe® Web site.